4022-TFC_SectionHeaders_940x165_150_CONF

Conference at a Glance

Wednesday June 7

7:30 – 9:00 am

Registration/Continental Breakfast/View Exhibits

9:00 am Welcome: Cynthia Figueroa
Commissioner, Philadelphia Department of Human Services

9:15 am – 10:30 am Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Cindy M. Christian, MD
Field Center Faculty Director; Anthony A. Latini Endowed Chair in
Child Abuse Prevention, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

Opening Keynote Address:
Hon. Anne Holton

10:30 am – 10:45 am

Coffee Break/View Exhibits

10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Workshop Session A

12:15 pm – 1:45 pm

Lunch on your own

1:45 pm – 3:15 pm Plenary Panel I
  Transforming #ChildWelfare Through Innovative
  Applications of Technology

Moderator:
Daniel Heimpel, Executive Director, Foster Media Connections

Felicia Curcuru, Founder and CEO, Binti
Teri Kook, Executive Director, Family Impact Network
Yali Lincroft, Program Officer, Walter S. Johnson Foundation
Kevin “Scooter” Ward, Former CIO, DC Child and Family Services
   Agency; Tech Executive and Advisor

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm

Break/View Exhibits

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Workshop Session B

5:00 pm – 8:45 pm Suggested Wednesday Night Event
 Philadelphia Museum of Art – Self Guided Tours

Thursday June 8

8:00 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast/View Exhibits

8:30 am – 9:45 am Plenary Panel II
  Beyond Protecting Children: Keeping Caseworkers and
  CPS Agencies Safe

Moderator:
Debra Schilling Wolfe, MEd, Executive Director, Field Center

Ron Frederick, Director of Personal Safety and Training, Service
   Access & Management, SAM-Inc.
Michael Cull, PhD, Tennessee Deputy Commissioner of Child Health

9:45 am – 10:00 am

Coffee Break/View Exhibits

10:00 am – 11:30 pm

Workshop Session C

11:30 – 12:30 pm Field Center Keynote Address:
  John L. Jackson, Jr., PhD

 12:30pm – 1:30 pm Optional Lunch
Brown Bag Lunch with the Experts: Pre-order a boxed lunch for
an informal conversation with some of the conference experts

1:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Workshop Session D

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm

Break/View Exhibits

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Plenary Panel III
  Reimagining a Broken System: Thinking Outside the Foster Care Box

Moderator:
Antonio Garcia, PhD, Assistant Professor, University of
  Pennsylvania School of Social Policy & Practice

Rohanna Buchanan, PhD, Research Scientist, Oregon Social
   Learning Center
Degale Cooper, MSW, Director of Family Programs,
   The Mockingbird Society
David Brown, MSW, Quality Parenting Site Coordinator, Youth Law Center

6:00 pm – 8:00pm Optional Thursday Night Event
 Eastern State Penitentiary Tour & Dinner

Friday June 9

8:00 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast/View Exhibits

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Workshop Session E

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Coffee Break/View Exhibits

10:15 am – 11:30 am Plenary Panel IV
  The Great Unknown: Child Welfare in the Trump Administration

Moderator:
Cindy Connolly, PhD, RN, PNP, Field Center Faculty Director;
   Associate Professor, University of Pennsylvania Nursing School

Cassie Statuto Bevan, EdD, Former Senior Policy Advisor, U.S.
   House of Representatives
Christine Calpin, Managing Director – Public Policy, Casey Family
   Programs
Senator Bob Casey (invited)
Bruce Lesley, President, First Focus

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Workshop Session F

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Networking Luncheon

Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Cathy A. Utz
Deputy Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Human Services,
   Office of Children, Youth and Families

Richard Gelles Closing Keynote Address:
Molly McGrath Tierney